Whether you’ve heard of it or not, witch hazel is one of the simplest and most major ingredients used for skincare. It is made from an evergreen shrub called Hamamelis and belongs to the witch hazel family. This herb has been used since ancient times for numerous skincare purposes and there are many that still prefer using it today as an all-natural skincare alternative.
What's so good about witch hazel?
In addition to being an antiseptic, witch hazel also is a natural astringent, meaning it restricts the skin surface’s ability to secrete fluids. It contains tannins and flavonoids that help tighten the skin.
Nowadays, witch hazel is employed as an ingredient in many skincare goods for both women and men. It is said that it can be used effectively in toning the skin, which makes it glow naturally. This can be done particularly through the use of witch hazel facial toners, cleansers, moisturizers and/or makeup removers.
It is also a good aftershave and an antiseptic for minor cuts and scrapes. In addition, it can help treat acne by killing the bacteria responsible for breakouts without being too harsh to the skin.
These are just some of the many benefits of witch hazel. If you want to know more, continue reading this article.
Why do you need witch hazel?
Witch hazel is a natural skincare ingredient that can be used for a variety of skin care purposes. If you’re thinking of using it, here are some of the benefits it has:
- Antiseptic and astringent for treating acne-prone skin While witch hazel is not low on toxicity, it doesn’t mean that it isn’t effective in killing bacteria. If you have acne-prone skin, witch hazel is the treatment that you shouldn’t miss. Certain researchers found that it can help in killing bacteria and other microbes on the skin.
- Reduces oiliness: Witch hazel is known to clog pores and prevent excess sebum production, which is why it’s typically used for treating excess oiliness as well as secondary acne.
- Tones skin and reduces pore size: A study found out that witch hazel can help tone the skin and make it more elastic. It can also reduce pore size by shrinking the inner lining of the pores.
- Heals and prevents scarring from acne: Although it might take a while, using witch hazel can keep your acne scarring at bay. It will also help heal acne faster.
- Removes makeup: If you’re looking for an alcohol-free cleanser or makeup remover that removes excess oiliness, then witch hazel is the answer to all your problems. You can also use it to remove waterproof mascara without irritating your eyes.
- Helps reduce redness: As a natural astringent, witch hazel is known to help reduce the appearance of minor skin irritations, blemishes and inflammation.
- Treats razor burns: Witch hazel also helps in preventing and relieving any irritation caused by razors. It does this by tightening the skin and reducing any swelling, which results in less redness.
- Soothes skin: Witch hazel is regarded as one of the best ingredients for soothing sensitive and irritated skin. It will help relieve any form of irritation, whether from the sun, chemicals or even acne.
- Treats razor bumps: Witch hazel is also used in fighting razor bumps, which are caused by ingrown hairs. By preventing bacteria to grow, witch hazel can help provide relief from these bumps.
- Boosts absorption of nutrients: Witch hazel is also great for getting skin nutrients absorbed easily, which is why it is used in other skincare products as well.
There are many uses for witch hazel, and it’s definitely worth a try. Despite being a simple herb, it is definitely one that can help improve your skin by preventing oiliness and acne production.